AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SANFORD, FLORIDA, RELATING TO TOWING OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND WRECKER SERVICES; PROVIDING FOR LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PROVIDING FOR A CITY WRECKER OPERATOR SYSTEM AS DEFINED BY STATE LAW; PROVIDING FOR THE DELEGATION TO THE CITY MANAGER THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ENGAGE WRECKER OPERATORS IN CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS IN A WRECKER OPERATOR SYSTEM BASED UPON ROTATION; PROVIDING FOR CONFLICTS AND REPEALING SECTIONS 17-56 THROUGH 17-76 PROVIDING FOR CODIFICATION; OF THE CITY OF SANFORD CITY CODE; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE. and WHEREAS, Section 166.043(c), Florida Statutes, provides that: "Counties must establish maximum rates which may be charged on the towing of vehicles from or immobilization of vehicles on private property, removal and storage of wrecked or disabled vehicles from an accident scene or for the removal and storage of vehicles, in the event the owner or operator is incapacitated, unavailable, leaves the procurement of wrecker service to the law enforcement officer at the scene, or otherwise does not consent to the removal of the vehicle. However, if a municipality chooses to enact an ordinance establishing the maximum fees for the towing or immobilization of vehicles as described in paragraph (b), the county's ordinance established under s. 125.0103 shall not apply within such municipality."